Project/Area Number |
13660151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO Yoshinori Bio-resource science Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60014924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIZAWA Hideki Bio-resource science Lecture, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (60287604)
ISHIGAKI Itsuro Bio-resource science Associate professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50060075)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Conceptual model / Mountain devastation / Forests and top soils / Sediment disasters / Countermeasures / 荒廃・再生 / 治山砂防 / 時代変化 / 土砂災害対策 |
Research Abstract |
1) A conceptual model of temporal and spatial distribution of devastation and recovery of forests and top soils is constructed taking erosion process into consideration. The model is named as mountain devastation model. 2) Temporal changes of the area of four zones of the model in the past 300 years are presumed basing on the various data. 3) History of sediment disasters and flood disasters are divided into four ages. The characteristics of the four ages are investigated. 4) Technical systems of the prevention of sediment and flood disasters of the four ages are investigated and clarified the difference with industrial production systems.