Dispersal and colonization of the early-stage saprobic and ectomycorrhizal fungi in a natural forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
FUKIHARU Toshimitsu  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Senior Researcher (50250147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Naoya  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Prof. (10221821)
TANAKA Chihiro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Prof. (60263133)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHebeloma spoliatum / Coprinopsis phlyctidospora / Smicrosatellite marker / Coprinopsis austrophlyctidospora / cryptic species / アンモニア菌 / アシナガヌメリ / 外生菌根菌 / ハラタケ目 / ザラミノヒトヨタケ / 内生菌根菌 / 担子菌類
Research Abstract
●Dispersal and colonization of ectomycorrhizal ammonia fungi-Hebeloma spoliatum
Field observation was conducted in Mt.Kiyosumi (Tokyo university forest in Chiba), 3 quadrates (10m×1m) were made in Abies firma, Quercus acuta, Castanopsis cuspidata dominated forest. As a chemical disturbance materials, fertilizer "urea" was added to the quadrates at April and May 2002, were surveyed 25 times in total from 2002 to 2003. Each basidioma appeared at the quadrates was plotted in the map and isolated to stock cultures for DNA analysis and also preserved as a specimen. In addition, the microsatellite (SSR : simple sequence repeat) marker was tried to make for the clone distribution analysis of the target species.
Totally 12 ammonia fungi were collected at the quadrates, Hebeloma spoliatum was the dominant ectomycorrhizal fungi in quadrates, so this species selected as a targeted species. The behavior of this species suggested that "early-stage colonizing ectomycorrhizal fungi" had the following c … More haracters ; 1) composed of quite different taxonomic groups, 2) The ability to make basidiomata is high, it gives advantage in the dispersal of the basidiospore, 3) The colonizing ability is also high, 4) Duration as a large clone is short. The SSR marker were made according to the Dual-suppression-PCR method and the ISSR-dual-suppression-PCR method, and was able to make 4-markers, this is the preparation to analyze the genet composition in the experimental site.
●Taxonomic study of saprophytic ammonia fungi-Coprinopsis phlyctidospora
Our group investigated ammonia fungi for three reasons : to study species diversity at different ecological sites ; to study biogeographical distribution ; and to study fungal spedation of this niche-sharing group of taxa. In this study, we focused on an ammonia fungus, Coprinopsis phlyctidospora that had been believed to be a cosmopolitan species, though we have revealed that this species is a species-complex composed of many cryptic species in each area of the world. These include three Coprinopsis ammonia fungal species within the complex : one from Amami Island, southern part of Japan, at an experimental location where urea fertilizer was applied to mimick animal decay ; the other two species from New Zealand at the site of decomposed animal carcasses of possum (Trichosurus vulpecula). In this study, we show morphological characters and phylogenetic relationships of these species and C.phlyctidospora, based on rDNA nucleotide sequences, and discuss the biogeographical distribution of this group. Less