Research on the application of Lignin to the Semiconducting Material and the Plane Heater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30229075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yoshihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agric., Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10001463)
ERATA Tomoki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30213581)
TAKAI Mitsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50002019)
高谷 典良  北海道立林産試験場, 技術部合板科, 科長
TAKAYA Yoshinori  Hokkaido Forest Products Res. Inst., Manager
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslignin / doping / electron acceptor / iodine / semiconductor / heat generation / plane heater / phenol resin / 温度特性
Research Abstract
Lignin, one of the major component in woods, is a electrically nonconductor. However, a semiconductivity lignin was obtained when doping with electron aceeptor, such as iodine, iodine bromide or iron trichloride. Higher semiconductivity was achieved when lignin was mixed with electron acceptor in solution. By the measuremeht of UV spectrum, the occurrence of semiconductivity in the iodine-doped lignin was considered to be attributed to the formation of charge-transfer colmplex between lignin and iodine. From the IR spectra and the differential UV spectra, the high conductivity in the iodine-doped lignin was euggested tp be due to the increasement of the effective conjugate length in lignin. The conductivity in the iodine-doped lignin decreased as the heating temperature of pre-treatment of lignin increased. The iodine-doped lignin (wt ratio of Lig. : Iod., 1:4) with phenol resin was found to generate heat when applying an alternating-current electricity The heat generating property of lignin was affected by the sort of the resin used. The rising temperature of the iodine-doped lignin reached the peak and its temperature gradually decreased.