Study on the interaction between mycorrhizal fungi and soil inbaiting mycoparasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHMASA Masatake  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60281036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Akiyoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10324237)
廣田 満  国立大学法人信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (90199133)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMycorrhizal fungi / Trichoderma / fungal interaction / agar medium / cultivation condition / concentration of sugars / concentration of nitrogen sources / トリコデルマ抑制 / 対峙培養 / 菌叢上接種 / 培地組成の影響 / 物理的状況 / 二層培養系 / 酸化反応 / イグチ類 / 相互作用 / 種間差 / 菌株間差 / ショウロ / ホンシメジ / 培地条件
Research Abstract
Ectomycorrhizal fungi include valuable edible fungi, such as Tricholoma matsutake, Lyophyllum shimeji, Lactarius hatsudake and fungi of Boletaceae. Fungi of Boletaceae and Rhizopogon rubescens also increase efficiency of forestation. To promote these usage of ectomycorrhizal fungi, it will be an important method to grow ectomycorrhizal fungi in forest soil using their culture. To perform the artificial inoculation of forest soil, damage of ectomycorrhizal fungi by soil inbaiting mycoparasite, such as Trichoderma will be an important problem. To study this problem, the interaction between ectomycorrhizal fungi and Trichoderma was studied by culturing these fungi on agar media. Main results were as follows.
1)Fourteen,stains of 9 species of ectomycorrhizal fungi and two strains of Trichoderma were used.
2)The interaction was performed at rather high temperature and high humidity conditions, in most cases, Trichoderma overgrew ectomycorrhizal fungi. But in several cases, ectomycorrhizal fungi completely Stopped the growth of Trichoderma.
3)In paired culture, Trichoderma spores germinated well, but afterwards the growth of mycelia was retarded by ectomycorhizal fungi.
4)When Trichoderma spores were inoculated on mycelial mat of ectomycorrhizal fungi, the germination of spores were retarded.
5)The kind of media used for the interaction of ectomycorrhizal fungi and Trichoderma, affected the result of interaction. Especially concentrations of carbon source and nitrogen source affected strongly.
6)Water content of media and temperature of interaction also affected the interaction of ectomycorrhizal fungi and Trichoderma.
7)When mycorrhiza formed between pine roots and these ectomycorrhizal fungi were challenged by Trichoderma, in several cases, Hartig net or mantle of mycorrhiza was not observed.
From these results, it is concluded that by selecting the medium condition adequately ectomycorrhizal fungi will stop the growth of Trichoderma in the interaction of these fungi.