| Project/Area Number |
13660161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Tomoaki Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10252165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Hirofumi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70322138)
堤 祐司 静岡大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30236921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Synthetic polymer / Polyethylene degradation / Nylon degradation / Laccase / 1-Hydroxybenzotriazole / Ligninilytic enzyme / ポリエチレン生分解 / ナイロン生分解 / 白色腐朽菌 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated whether the laccase-mediator system (LMS) with 1-hydroxybenzotriazole (HBT) as a mediator could degrade high-molecular-weight polyethylene and nylon-66 membranes. The LMS markedly reduced the elongation and tensile strength of these membranes. After 3 days of treatment with the LMS, the Mw of polyethylene decreased from 242,000 to 28,300, and that of nylon-66 from 79,300 to 14,700. The LMS also decreased the polydispersity (Mw/Mn) of polyethylene and nylon-66. Furthermore, these reductions in elongation, tensile strength, and molecular weight were accompanied by morphological disintegration of the polyethylene and nylon-66 membranes. These results strongly suggest that the LMS with HBT can effectively degrade polyethylene and nylon-66.