Project/Area Number |
13660162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Michio Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50012018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHISAKO Takayuki Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Research Associate, 生物資源学部, 助手 (80232841)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | nylon plate joints / post and beam construction / static lateral loading test / two-way cyclic loading / creep test / impact loading / 強化ナイロン樹脂 / せん断性能 / 両振れ繰返し / 衝撃特性 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to evaluate the load carrying capacity of nylon plate joints with dowels instead of steel plate joints with dowels. Four kinds of tests were conducted ; static shear test, two-way cyclic loading test, creep test and impact test. The following results were obtained. 1) In the static shear test, strength and stiffness of nylon joints was inferior to those of steel plate joint. However, since the failure mode was the same as that of steel plate joints and little plate crack was seen. 2) Under the two-way cyclic loading up to yield load, there was no failure in the nylon plate joints. 3) There were no serious differences in creep tests among nylon plate joints, steel plate joints and pre-cut joints. 4) There were no serious differences in impact loading tests between nylon plate joints and pre-cut joints Summing up the above results in conclusion, nylon plate joints can be used for the post and beam construction. Durability and fire retardant characteristics were not considered in this study, but since the nylon plates are used in the wood, the nylon plate joints may be free from the ultra-violet light and the heat due to fire.