| Project/Area Number |
13660163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUNAGA Tohru Mie university, Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20219679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUDA Michio Mie university, Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50012018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Molecular orbital / Condensed tannins / Static energy potential / Deodorant activity / Methylmercaptan / Ammonia / Addition-condensation / Acetoaldehyde / 樹皮ポリフェノール |
| Research Abstract |
We do not feel a disgusting smell in the places growing plants such a forest and a prairie compared to in a city. Absorbing and decomposing abilities of a plant may cause this phenomenon. Especially external tissues such as bark and leaf are considered to be important tissues to fix atmospheric pollutants and carbon dioxide as well as to protect the tree body. In this paper, the deodorant activity of several coniferous barks and proanthocyanidins contained in the bark on ammonia (NH_3) and methyl mercaptan (CH_3SH) were investigated. The deodorant activity was measured with a decicator method using gas detector tube and by GC/MS. Outer bark meals prepared from a Japanese cider and two Japanese pines have strong deodorant activities on NH_3 and reasonably good one on CH_3SH. Their inner bark and wood meals were also tested. The activities of wood meals were extremely lower and that of inner bark meals were the middle of the two tissues without relations of the species. On the other hand proanthocyanidins extracted from bark meal and several polyphenols from tropical wood, green tea and oolong tea showed little or no deodorant activities on CH_3SH. However the polyphenls from persimmon was a reasonably good activity. According to a previous paper, it is considered that the proanthocyanidins in persimmon fruit react with acetaldehyde produced in vivo to convert proanthocyanidins into polymeric polyphenols. In order to mimic the polymerization the condensates of proanthocyanidins from bark with acetaldehyde under acidic condition were synthesized and tested for deodorant activity. The condensates resulted in a large improvement of the activity on both gasses as shown in persimmon polyphenols.