Establishment of the Fourier transform image analysis and the three-dimensional development to the tropical wood species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Minoru  Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (60026599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Kouji  Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (00293910)
YOSHINAGA Arata  Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60273489)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFourier transform / image processing / tropical timber / three-dimensional analysis[ / stereology / power spectrum / wood / biomass / フーリエ変換画像処理 / 自己相関関数 / パワースペクトルパターン / 高速フーリエ変換 / 木材細胞 / 細胞形状 / 放射組織配列 / 層階状配列
Research Abstract
For the quantitative evaluation of wood cell structures using Fourier transform image analysis(FTIA), which has been developed by the authous, general procedures and their backgrounds were examined. The FTIA was constructed by three main procedures, namely, pre-FFT step on the image domain, two dimensional FFT and post-FFT step on the frequency domain. Mapping procedures in the pre-FFT extracting structural elements and shape factors are proposed. Some new problems in the post-FFT such as frequency scale, frequency errors, direction problem and so on were verified. Especially, relations between contrast on the image domain and power level on the frequency domain were inspected in detail, and then some simulations were proposed to evaluate the degree of errors and to overcome them. A peculiar nature of FFT that one pixel or line of one pixel width is recognized as the δfunction was found out, and the peculiarity is shown to be effective for the application of the convolution techniques which is useful to control power level.
Succeedingly, the stereology for the three dimensional analysis, which have long history but has been rarely applied in practical view, is challenged to some tropical timbers such as Acacia mangium