木材の有用性を生かした「ものづくり教育」の推進
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki  Nara University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50240859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Shigehiro  Saitama University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40272273)
MIYAKAWA Hidetoshi  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30181986)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWood / Utility / Manufacturing / Education / Teaching material / Database / Acoustic property / Sensitivity evaluation / 基礎的性質 / 顕微鏡写真 / 教具 / 音響特性
Research Abstract
This research aims at developing the teaching materials to understand the property of wood. Three teaching materials were developed by this research. The nature that wood dimension changed by absorbing and releasing water was used in developing a smiling and tear-stained face teaching material and a water drinking bird teaching material. Interest and concern were shown when this teaching material was shown to a schoolchild.
We noticed that much wood were being used for the musical instrument material and so on, and fundamental nature about the sound was examined. The sound pressure level of sound which rose when a blow does ten kinds of wood was measured with a noise meter, and the element of the sound was analyzed by a FFT analyzer as to the frequency. As that result, a high sound pressure level was shown with the hinoki material, red lauan material and the maple material. A peak magnitude was observed with much wood near about 2,000Hz in the frequency analysis. Next, the sensitivity e … More valuation was done for the ten kinds of same wood test materials when fifty testees were made to have a blow. The evaluation whose a red lauan material and a maple material were synthetically high was shown from the physical quantity by the meter and the amount of sense by the person. Two wood kinds were adopted as a material for the teaching material of the sound emission body to make a sound teaching material as this result. The difference was observed in the sound which rose remarkably by the form of the sound emission body. By making the plural sound emission body of different size in joint learning, the high effect on education was cleared.
The microphotograph of the Japanese wood, the microphotograph of the cutting side, and so on were input to the computer, and a database about the wood was made. Then, when they were necessary, the system which could look them up was built. Class practice was done by using this system in the time of the junior high school technology, and high evaluation was taken as a teaching materials. It became clear that the knowledge of the wood was fixed for a junior high school student by using this database in the class of wood processing.
We must strongly impress the various property of the wood on the ordinary consumer to promote manufacturing education, and the spread of wood must be widely active in the society through the lecture, the open class, the exhibition, and so on. It can be said that the teaching materials developed by this research is effective in these events. Less