Evaluation of wood quality characteristics of the afforestation trees planted in China deserts as woody resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Ikuo  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50032313)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsafforestation trees / arid and semiarid region / wood quality variations / demarcation of juvenile and sap wood / fiber length / vessel diameter / tracheid / crystals / 中国乾燥地 / テリハドロ / ペキンハコヤナギ / カルシウム結晶 / 結晶分布 / 灌漑条件 / 肥大成長 / 乾燥地林業 / 樟子松 / 材質特性 / 仮道管長 / 人工林 / 天然林 / 砂漠緑化防止 / 気象要因 / 灌漑 / 在来種 / 交配種
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to estimate the amount of utilizable wood portion, that is, to evaluate the amount of juvenile wood portion within the trunks of the afforestation trees planted in arid or semiarid regions in China for combating desertification. The testing materials were collected from the two kinds of poplars stands, Populus simonii(Pos) as a native species and Populus beijingensis (Pob)as a hybrid species, and native pine (Pinus sylvestris var mongolica)(Pis)stands.
First, wood quality characteristics were judged on the basis of the horizontal variation of two kinds of fiber length, that is, vessel-element length and wood fiber length. Good growth species of Pob showed 15 years earlier wood-quality maturation than that of slow growth species of Pos under non-irrigation conditions. Maturation age of Pos is promoted about 10 years under irrigation conditions. Slow-growth species of ~had large amount of juvenile wood portion, but this portion is able to reduce by promoting t … More he radial growth under irrigating conditions.
Second, wood-quality variation was estimated by using vessel-diameter instead of fiber length. The vessel diameter is effective index for estimating wood-maturity within the poplar trunks, because horizontal variations of vessel-diameters showed similar tendency of vessel-element length and fiber length in Pos and Pob. The accuracy in decision of the demarcation of juvenile-and adult-wood, vessel diameter index is much better than vessel element length, because of less variation in each data plot.
Third, crystals containing within the poplar woods, irrigated and no-irrigated Pos and Pob, were investigated. The crystals were existed intensively within the transition-wood region and heart wood portion, but none in sap wood portion. Native species of Pos had tendency to contain much crystals rather than Pob, however, this tendency is improved by applying irrigation.
Forth, wood quality variation of Pis is very similar to the published data of pine trees grown intemperate zone. The maturing age was 23 to 25 years old. Less