Fundamental Study on Effective Utilization of Forestry and Wood Industry Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Yoshito  Department of Forest Science, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30253339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMESHIMA Kazuhiko  Department of Forest Science, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50038254)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSugi / Hinoki / Bark / Extractives / Plant Growth Inhibition / Forestry Wastes / Wood Industry Wastes / Agricultural Use / 林業廃棄物
Research Abstract
A large quantity of sugi and hinoki barks is generated every year, but their incineration has recently been prohibited by legislation. Therefore forest and lumber industries are in difficulty to dispose them and are searching new utilization. One of their promising usage is for the agricultural ones, e.g. compost, pot medium, mulch etc. but some extractives contained in these barks have been known to impede the growth of plants.
We have elucidated the quantities of water extractives or methanol extractives from the barks were largely different from sample to sample and were closely related to the plant growth inhibition. Cucumber and egg plant seeds were used for these experiments. They were germinated and grown on wet absorbent cotton containing each extractive in the Petri dish. The growth rate was apparently decreased according to increase of the extractives, especially the inner bark was markedly abundant in the extractives and influenced more than the outer bark. There was little difference between sugi and hinoki bark extractives. Higher molar phenolic substances seem to be main cause, therefore these problems assuem to be alleviated if the solubility of such phenols is lowered. Addition of gelatin or cationic polymers was found to dramatically reduce the plant growth inhibition and many kinds of water-soluble polymers were also effective to solve these problem.