Evaluation of the influence of an alien salmonid, Salmo trutta, on the native freshwater fish community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Fish. Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (30111165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAERIYAMA Masahide  Hokkaido Tokai Univ., Fac. Of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80305937)
MAEKAWA Koji  Hokkaido Univ., Field Sci. Center for North. Biosph., Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (80002301)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInvasive alien salmonid / Brown trout / Life-history variation / Anadromy / Predation pressure / Commpetitive relationship / Native fish community / Evaluation of influence / 外来性魚食魚 / 放流・定着 / 近縁種間競争 / 生態的圧迫 / 遺伝的多様性 / 在来魚類群集への影響
Research Abstract
The main objectives of the present study were to elucidate the life-history pattern, migration, feeding ecology of an alien salmonid, Salmo trutta, and the interspecific oompetition with native or alien salmonld species in the sympatry, to evaluate tbe influence on the native fish community. The field survey was carried out in both the Hekiriji River of southern Hokkaido and the Lake Shikotsu of central Hokkaido, and following results were obtained:
1. In the Hekiriji River, Salmo trutta was found to be abundantly stocked in the dam reservoir which was located about 7 km upstream from the mouth, and that both age 2-year females (>275 mm FL) and males (>172 mm FL) reached to mature, suggesting their participation into the spawnings.
2. A few individuals of S.trutta metamorphosed into smolts when they grew up to 210-270 mm FL in the autumn, suggesting that they should become sea trout.
3. Salmo turtta individuals of 200-300 mm FL were found to feed maily on trichopteran larvae, terrestrial animals and the benthic fishes such as Noemacheilus toni.
4. In the Lake Shikotsu, where two alien salmonid species, S.trutta and Oncorhynchus mykiss, coexist, the former fed on benthic animals whereas the latter fed on swimming-type aminals in an inlet stream, the Bifue River, suggesting their food resource partitioning. In the lake, S. trutta predated the fishes such as threespine stickleback, while-spotted charr and kokanee salom.
5. The niche width of prey animals in S. turtta was found to be lower than that in O. mykiss.
6. This stydy strongly suggests that S. trutta provides a large impact on the native fish community mainly due to its piscivorous feeding.