Study on the Sustainable Productive Structure in Small-scale Fisheries Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido Univercity
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Nobuaki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Inst., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助手 (80212976)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssustainable development / co-management / co-operate / coastal fishing / medium and small scall fishing / Wajima / size up / trawl / 持続的生産 / 地域経済 / 漁業生産構造 / 経営条件 / 存立条件 / 漁業管理 / 漁業地域 / 持続的 / 永続的 / 漁業生産 / 漁業構造
Research Abstract
[Object]In this study, it is to make clear the sustainable productive structure in medium and small fisheries communities. [Method]In the area, I researched on the production, distribution, and labor maiket conditions by interview for relations persons and statistics on fishing. [Conclusion]If fishermen and the persons concerned will build up the sustainable productive structure, they must understand to need to improvement of business management on fishing. For example, it is way to investment for fishing machines and management on business.