MECHANISMS IN EXPRESSIONS OF TWO FORMS OF VITELLOGENINS IN FISH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shinji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Fish. Sci., Asso. Pro., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (40231930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Takahiro  Hokkaido Natl. Fish. Res. Inst., Head Researcher, 北海道区水産研究所, 室長
HARA Akihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Fish. Sci., Pro., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (40091483)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVitellogenin / Japanese goby / Gene expression / Phosvitin / Lipovitellin / β'-Component / Estradiol-17β / Teleost / エストラジールー17β
Research Abstract
Recently, two forms of vitellogenin (Vg) were found in Japanese goby. In this study, we investigated the hormonal regulations of the two forms of Vg using liver culture system.
Organ culture with slices from both male and female liver was attempted for the analyses. The Vg levels were measured inculture media by newly developed specific enzyme-linkedimmunosorbent assay for the each Vg (530kVg and 320kVg) after the incubation for 7 days with various doses of estradiol-17β (E2).
In male liver, almost the same amount of 530k and 320kVgwere produced in response to E2 in dose dependent manner. Incontrast, the levels of both Vgs in female liver at vitellogenic stage were apparently higher than those in male liver, although 2-3fold 530kVg was detected as compared with 320kVg. Inaddition, the levels of both Vgs produced by the female liver incubated without E2 were not significantly different from those with E2.
These results suggest that 530kVg and 320kVg were regulated differentially.