Molecular mechanism of otolith microstructure formation : immunohistochemical localization of two matrix proteins and expressions of tneir mRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2002)
The University of Tokyo (2001)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasuaki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (10212002)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOtolith / Organic matrix / Calcification / Biomineralization / Calcium carbonate / Age determination / Daily age determination / ベイオミネラリゼーション
Research Abstract
1. Identification of otolith-matrix-producing cells and localization of matrix proteins in the otolith : Specific antibodies against the major proteins of otolith matrix, OMP-1 and otolin-1, were raised and immunohistochemistry was conducted. The squamous epithelial cells and the transitional epithelial cells of the inner ear sacculus were identified as OMP-1-producing cells, whereas the cells located at the most periferal region of the sensory epithelium were identified as otolin-1-producing cells. The OMP-1 was contained in the otolith only, whereas the otolin-1 was included in both the otolith and the otolith membrane (gelatinous layer). The electron microscopy revealed that the otolith was composed of two types of the organic matrices, a dense sheet-like matrix and a fine meshwork matrix. Both OMP-1 and otolin-1 were detected in the meshwork. Differences in the density of the meshwork matrix makes daily rings, thus it is possible that the daily changes in the rate of production and … More /or deposition of OMP-1 and otolin-1 closely relate to the formation of the daily rings.
2. Development of real-time quantitative PCR system for OMP-1 and otolin-1 mRNA expression : We have developed the real-time PCR system to quantify OMP-1 and otolin-1 mRNA expression levels from the left and right sacculi of the individual rainbow trout. The daily changes of the expression levels of OMP-1 and otolin-1 mRNA were now under the investigation.
3. Determination of the supersaturation ratio of the inner ear endolymph : Otolith is composed of calcium carbonate poly crystals crystallized from the endolymph. Therefore, the growth rate of the otolith calcium carbonate must be highly dependent on the supersaturation ratio (S_a) of the endolymph. We have measured individually the ionic composition of the endolymph and calculated the S_a. The endolymph S_a was 2.027-4.303, clearly indicating that the endolymph is supersaturated with respect to the aragonite. The S_a was closely related to the pH of the endolymph, thus, pH-regulation of the endolymph is crucial for the otolith growth. Less