A study of distribution of fresh and frozen sashimi tuna from South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Haruko  Meikai University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50275822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKEMOTO Masafumi  Tokyo Keizai University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60317906)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTuna for sashimi / Trade and environment issue / Traceability of seafood / Regional Fisheries Management Organization / Responsible fisheries / Flag-of-Convenience vessels / South East Asia / Distribution / マグロ / 刺身向けマグロ / 東南アジア / 生鮮マグロ / 冷凍マグロ / 生鮮流通 / 冷凍流通 / キハダマグロ / 貿易
Research Abstract
In fisheries sciences, the terms "un-owned property" and "common property" were often used as the same meaning. However, these concepts should be distinguished in terms of resource management system. We could say that, historically, the context of resource management has been changed from the issue of partitioning of un-owed property among coastal nations and deep-sea fishing nations to the issue of management of common property under regional fisheries management organizations.
On the other hand, environmental economics has tried to evaluate not only the commercial value but also non-commercial economic value quantitatively. It is possible to evaluate not only the commercial vale of tuna also the economic value of by-catch species, which are usually discarded for its non-commercial value. Now, we need to recognize the fact that the non-commercial economic values have influenced the policymaking.
It costs for fishermen to conserve of the marine environments and resources. However these actions for the conservation have never priced in the market so that action takers have been disadvantaged. Therefore, it is necessary to build a system that action takers would not be disadvantaged, or even conservation can be economical incentives for fishermen. So the products from fishermen who conserve environments and resources will be distinguished from other products trough the distribution and chosen by consumers.