| Project/Area Number |
13660193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Ataushi Tokai University, School of marine science and technology, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (90307249)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UOTANI Itsuro Tokai University, School of marine science and technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (20056295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Macrourid fishes / fish eggs / fish larvae / Suruga Bay / 卵稚仔 / 初期生活史 |
| Research Abstract |
The following was clarified by this study. 1.As a result of experiments incubated the many macrourid eggs collected by net samplings, the embryonic development and the yolk-sac larvae of Coryphaenoides marginatus and Caelorinchus kishinouyei? were described. Both eggs were easily distinguished by melanophore patterns. 2.Individual numbers of the collected macrourid larvae (depth 350 m layer to surface) attains 189. They were distinguished to six types by body proportions and melanophore patterns, furthermore identified to Coryphaenoides marginatus, Caelorinchus kishinouyei, Caelorinchus japonicus?, and Ventrifossa garmani by agreement with meristic counts or the base pairs of DNA between larvae and adults. The remaining two types were not given taxon of genus even due to lack of characters by the small size. Larvae of the former four species were described and characters as taxon of genus were summarized including the past reports. Genus Ventrifossa were firstly described. 3.Juvenile of the rare fishes, Harargyreus johnsonii belonging to Moridae was collected. The juvenile was described and contributed to Ichthyological Research. 4.In the last year, we begin examination-sampling methods to tow layer close to bottom of the sea in the submarine valley, Hagoromo valley, located at the inner part of Suruga Bay, to collect macrourids larvae than 2001-2002 years. It is possible to tow the layer 10 to 50 m above bottom of sea in the depth 200 to 600 m now. As problems, there is little species numbers of larvae in comparison with those of macrourid adults distributed in Suruga Bay. We has continuously collected the layer from depth 350 m to surface and ephibenthic layer of Hagoromo valley.