Research on the early growth of two Scombrid fishes bluefin tuna and Japanese common mackerel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yoshifumi  Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, Associate Professor, 水産研究所, 助教授 (80319764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAI Hidemi  Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, Professor, 水産研究所, 教授 (60088656)
MURATA Osamu  Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, Professor, 水産研究所, 教授 (70088657)
MIYASHITA Shigeru  Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, Professor, 水産研究所, 教授 (80088658)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbluefin tuna / early growth / early development / larvae and juveniles / morphological development / RNA / DNA ratio / completed life cycle under aquaculture condition / 発育 / 鰾 / 初期減耗 / 疾病 / タンパク質合成能
Research Abstract
Scombridae includes some important fish of tunas, bonitos, and mackerels both for fishery and aquaculture. Among them, bluefin tuna and Japanese common mackerel have different morphological, physiological, and ecological characters with each other. However, such an information on these species is limited.
This study contains following three contents. Firstly, we conducted a research on the early growth of the Pacific bluefin tuna. Secondly we conducted a research on the RNA/DNA ratio and protein content of the Pacific bluefin tuna and Japanese common mackerel larvae and juveniles. The RNA/DNA ratio and protein content ate important to understand their rapid growth and development. Thirdly, we conducted a research on the improvement of larval and juvenile rearing techniques and on the completion of their life cycle under aquaculture condition by utilizing the information on the early growth and development. This study fully utilize the research circumstances in the Fisheries Laboratory o … More f Kinki University, which has a practical scale of aquaculture farms. The research resulted the attainment of the completion of whole life cycle of them.
The achievements of this study are as follows.
1.Research on the early growth and development of the Pacific bluefin tuna
Morphological development of the Pacific bluefin tuna, Thunnus orientalis, was studied form larval to juvenile stage. In this research, we examined the absolute growth, relative growth, pigmentation, head spination, and squamation. The details of the rapid growth and development of the Pacific bluefin tuna was elucidated.
2.Research on the changes of RNA/DNA ratio and protein content during the early development, which is the important mechanism of the rapid growth and development of the Pacific bluefin tuna and Japanese common mackerel, Scomber japonicus.
RNA, DNA, and protein content were examined individually for the larvae and juveniles of the Pacific bluefin turn and Japanese common mackerel under different rearing temperatures. As the result, protein synthesis and protein accumulation and their dependence on the rearing temperature were elucidated for these two species during early development.
3.Research on the improvement of rearing techniques and the completion of their whole life cycle under aquaculture condition
The whole life cycles of the Pacific bluefin tuna and Japanese common mackerel was accomplished by utilizing the information on their early growth and development. Less