Study on Systematic and Phylogeny of Architeuthis in Japanese waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBODERA Tsunemi  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Department of Zoology, Chief Curator, 動物研究部, 室長 (80170041)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArchiteuthis / Giant Squid / Japanese waters / Systematic / Phylogeny / mtDNA / COI / under water digital camera / 日本海産短腕型 / 小笠原産長腕型 / mtDNA解析 / 行動生態 / 日本海産短腕 / 日本海産長腕 / 小笠原産丸鰭型
Research Abstract
1.Systematic study based on external morphology was conducted with 10 individuals of Architeuthis collected around Japan. In results, three different types of mature male were recognized, i.e. a male having arms shorter than dorsal mantle length (DML) with distal portions of both Arm IV hectocotylized, a male having arms about 120% of DML with distal portions of both Arm IV hectocotylized and a male having arms about 150-170% of DML with no hectocotylized arms
2.Molecular systematic study was conducted among above types with a sample from Architeuthis off New Zealand. COI in mtDNA was featured to analyze and 1276bp were compared. In results, a female of the third type has two differences and a male of the first type has one difference. The other four individuals, even in Architeuthis from New Zealand, have the same sequences. This indicates that those types and Architeuthis form NZ are possibly considered to be a single species
3.Molecular phylogeny based on COI(658bp) among 60 species of Japanese cephalopods suggested that Architeuthis is allied to Discoteuthis.
4.Although no pictures of Architeuthis in nature was taken, under water digital camera survey off Ogasawara Islands in 2002 and 2003 has yielded many interesting photos and knowledge of deep-sea large animals, including neon-fling squid in this region.
5.Judging from previous studies on Architeuthis in Japanese waters, the third type is assuredly identical as A. Japonica described by Mitsukuri and Ikeda (1895). For the latter types, including Architeuthis in different regions in the world, further detailed studies on both morphological and molecular systematics based on specimens in good condition are highly required.