Studies on the D-alanine in the aquatic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Katsuko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Lecture, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (30092381)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsaquatic animals / D-amino acids / D-alanine / alanine racemase / Kuruma shrimp / puffers / fee amino acids / トラフグ / ヒガンフグ / クサフグ / コモンフグ / L-アラニン / アルギニン / グリシン / グルタミン / アラニンアミノトランスフェラーゼ / アラニンーケト酸アミノトランスフェラーゼ / 腹足類 / 水棲動物
Research Abstract
Recently, high levels of fee D-alanine were detected in the many aquatic animals, but a little information has been available about the biochemical mechanisms of free D-alanine accumulation. The present studies were planned to accumulate more information on the distribution of D-alanine in aquatic animals.
D-and L-alanine and the other amino acids were analyzed in the 80% ethanol extracts from the tail muscles of cultured Kurum shrimp Penaeus japonicus during intermolt cycle. Total alanine levels were 4〜20 μmol/g in the tail muscles of all the shrimp analyzed, although concentration ratio of D-alanine to total alanine (D/D+L), which were 0.42〜0.47, were as the same as during intermolt cycle. Significant amount of glycine was detected, amounting to 87〜195μmol/g, respectively. Taurine and alanine, they are abundant in invertebrates, were comparatively lower. Total of free amino acids (225〜324μmol/g) increased in the premolt shrimps. Glutamine, prorine and argine also increased in the premolt shrimps. On the other hand, glycine increased in the postmolt shrimps.
Alanine racemase activities were examined on the crude enzyme solutions from the liver and ovary of Takifugu poecllonotus, T. nlphobles, T. pardahs and T. rubrlpes, using L-alanine or D-alanine as substrates. The activity in the only D-to-L direction is found in liver of all specimens. The activity is most strong in T nlphobles, following Taklfugu poecilonotus and T. pardalis. The ovary of T. niphobles showed week activity of alanine racemase in only D-to-L direction, but not T. rubripes. These results suggest that puffers can use D-alanine remains in feed.