Project/Area Number |
13660201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Hideaki Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty ofa Marine Science, Associate Professora, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (50242326)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Antigen antibody reaction / photon correlation spectroscope / Brownian motion / HACCP / detection / salmonella / nitrifying bacteria / 大腸菌 / 菌数測定 |
Research Abstract |
We developed new system for rapid detection of bacteria cells using photon correlation spectroscope (PCS) technique. 1.Removal of bacterial cells by ultrasonic vibration To remove bacterial cells from the surface of seafood products (Surimi-based products, fish), ultrasonic energy was used. Almost of all cells can be removed from seafood in 5 min with ultrasonic treatment. Flow cytometry (FCM) technique applied to the determination of total number of microbial cells grown on seafood products. Cell numbers determined by FCM well paralleled that measured by traditional colony counting method in the range of 105-109 cells/g. One FCM assay could be completed within 60 sec and the total assay time including the preparation of microbial cells was within 30 min. 2.Rapid detection of Salmonella cells by PCS technique Rapid detection system for nitrifying bacteria was developed using PCS technique. The method is based on that Salmonella cells reacted with anti-Salmonella antibody were able to analyze by PCS technique. When Salmonella cells were reacted with the antibody beads, the size distribution was shifted to larger range. In contrast, in the reference bacterial cells (Escherichia coli), the size distribution shows little change. The phenomenon was assumed that since the antibody reacted with Salmonella cells selectively, they were aggregated with bacterial cells, and the distribution size increased. Thus, it is possible to discriminate between aimed nitrifying bacteria and other spices of bacterial cells using PCS technique. One assay could be completed in 10 min, and the total PCS assay time including sample preparation was within 60 min.