Project/Area Number |
13660202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Fumito Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (10192486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWANO Kazuyoshi Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 助教授 (60301363)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | cyanobacterin / enantiometric total synthesis / photosystem II inhibitor / algicidal activity / red tide phytoplanktons / 赤潮プランクトン / 光合成阻害剤 |
Research Abstract |
Cyanobacterin (1a) is an allelopathic substance isolated from the freshwater cyanobacterium Scytonema hofmanni, UTEX2349 which inhibits the growth of other cyanobacteria and green algae by inhibiting photosynthetic electron transport in the oxygen-evolving system of photosynthesis (photosystem II). A total synthesis of (+)-1a was achieved using (5R)-5-(1-menthyloxy)-2(5H)-furanone as a chiral synthon. Neither synthesized (+)-1a nor its derivatives showed distinct herbicidal activity on Oryza sativa. On the other hand, (+)-cyanobacterin and its epimer at 3-C, epicyanobacterin, showed potent argicidal activity against red tide pytoplanktons, Heterocapsa circularisquama and Chattonella marina, while they were inactive against Enteromorpha compressa. These results demonstrate cyanobacterin and epicyanobacterin to be potential lead compounds for development of a novel species-specific anti-red tide agent.