Formation and suppression of toxic aldehydes, 4-hydroxy-hexenal in stored and processed fish meat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAMOTO Kazuhiro  Miyazaki Univerisity, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60136794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Satoshi  Miyazaki Univerisity, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30284821)
菅本 和寛  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助手 (10274771)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords4-Hydroxyhexenal / Maron aldhyde / Wood vinegar / NaCl / Smoked fish meat products / Surimi based products / Epigallocatechin gallate / α-Tocopherol / 脂質過酸化 / カルボニル修飾タンパク質 / α-トコフェロール / β-カロチン / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ / カテキン
Research Abstract
1. 4-hyroxyhexenal (HHE) contents rapidly increased but maron aldehyde (MA) contents slightly increased during 28 weeks of storage in yellowtail meats stored at -20^oC.
2. Large differences in HHE and MA contents between the different smoked fish meat products were observed. A high level of HHE was observed in one lot of smoked salmon. HHE contents in Sugi and cherry wood vinegar added samples were significantly higher but MA contents were significantly lower than those of the control stored at 0^oC.
3. Large differences in HHE and MA contents between some surimi based products were observed. HHE contents in the yellowtail meats containing NaCl were significantly lower than those of the control. HHE was only detected in the red sea bream meats containing 0.3 M. HHE contents in the great amberjack meats containing NaCl were significantly higher than those of control.
4. The HHE contents in the meat containing NaCl and those in the meats containing 0.3 M NaCl+30 μM FeSo4 were significantly lower than those of the control. Judging from MA contents, NaCl of NaCl+FeSo4 may act as pro-oxidant in the meats. The present results indicate that HHE formation may be suppressed in the meats which lipid oxidation progresses.
5. In the yellowtail meats containing α-tocopherol HHE contents were higher and MA contents were lower than those of control after 7 days of storage.
6. Addition of (-) -epigallocatechin gallate to yellowtail meats suppressed the formation of HHE and MA.
7. Addition of β-carotein to yellowtail meats did not affect the formation of HHE and MA.