| Project/Area Number |
13660211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Shigeru Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00003145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Hiroichi Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (20281876)
SAWADA Manabu Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (60142791)
KANAYAMA Toshihisa Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00214445)
KUSAKARI Hitoshi Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40312863)
CHINO Jinjiro Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40163729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Soybean / Wheat / Gap of Demand and Supply / Risk Sharing / Tender System / 輪作体系 / フードシステム / 品質管理 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to construct the system of stable production and distribution on soybean and wheat which are facing gap between demand and supply because of fluctuation of production and improper quality of the products. Specially, production of soybean and wheat which is producing in paddy field is unstable and low productivity. When we consider affordable land coming from paddy field because of decreasing consumption of nee, Soybean and wheat production in the field to meet need of food processors are necessary and effective on resource use. Policy for establishment of farm management planting paddy, soybean and wheat has already been implemented by the government. Its measures are the arrangement of infrastructure for multi-purpose cropping system, mechanization for soybean and wheat and grouping of field for crop rotation. Though these are certainly effective for enlargement of soybean and wheat production and contribute improvement of productivity, the quality impro
… More
vement of their products has to be further done. Some advancing cases show us that drying, selecting and storage system of soybean after harvesting is effective for selling. The prices determined in the soybean tender system were formally announced from four years ago. As a result, tender transaction decreased dramatically. The announcement of the prices has a contradiction. By doing so, traders can economize the search cost for market prices and they can transact soybean by another ways, namely negotiated transaction. But, decrease of tender transaction prevents the proper price formation in the tender market. Improvement of tender transaction is useful for both buyers and sellers. In addition, contractual transaction would be compliment to other trades because it has a function for risk sharing. Wheat for bread instead of wheat for noodle which has lower quality compared with imported wheat is noticed by flour makers In Japan, wheat suitable for bread is planted in spring. But, this wheat has lower quantity of harvest per area than that of autumn planting wheat. Recently, new cultivation for the spring planting wheat was developed. It is to plant this type of wheat in early winter. This cultivation is extending in Hokkaido because the price of the wheat is higher than other varieties of wheat. This cultivation is a trial due to corporation with producers, flour makers and consumers. Such corporation would be effective to dissolve the gap between intention of producers and need of flour makers or consumers. Less