A Comparative Institutional Study on Collective Actions in the Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHOGENJI Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40196580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Tamotsu  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20177736)
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50202213)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRural Resources / Comparative Institutional Study / Irrigation / Community / Land Improvement District / Chinese Agriculture / Paddy Set-aside Program / 農業用水
Research Abstract
1) This study focused on the current irrigation system and the land improvement districts in Japan. Our comparative institutional analysis has conceptualized the internal structure of the system and examined the users' collective decision within the districts. The districts established in the postwar period have twofold functions for the system. The first function is the actual operation and management to distribute irrigated water properly among members of the districts as the virtual holder of the water right. The second function is a coordination of collective decision among members as an intermediary agency. So far, they have institutionally kept their own autonomous norm and communal principle for managerial rule of organization because they have in fact the historical background as the land consolidation union or the irrigation union for the prewar period.
2) The study has done the empirical analysis that examines not only the multi-factual impact of land improvement project on ru … More ral agriculture but also the mutual relationship among stakeholders such as farm households, agricultural cooperatives, land improvement districts, and municipal authorities. The institutional complementarity among the local project, set-aside program, and agricultural marketing business has worked effectively in the case study area. As to raise the performance of the project, it is so important that the complementarity is adequately considered for the construction plan and actual operation of the project.
3) The study scrutinized a local village of mountainous areas in the Yunnan province of China. The village is still at initial stage of growth. The complete reallocation of land entitlement was conducted by means of the land reform in 1970s to encourage the system of production responsibility. The reallocation altered their farming practices and their principle of land resources management. The transition of their village should be assessed in the light of comparative institutional framework. Less