Recycling of Organic Waste and its Management System emphasizing on the Logistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AWAJI Kazunori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (90201904)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrecycling / biogas / food waste / biomass / organic waste / cascade / biomass refinery / recycling management / 飼料化 / エネルギー化 / カスケード利用 / 収集運搬 / エネルギー自給 / 消化液 / 集中型プラント / 個別型プラント / 食品残渣 / 食品廃棄物 / 残飯養豚 / バイプロ飼料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate recycling situation of the biogasplants and the use of food waste as feed and then to examine the combine of these ways of recycling. In this study two biogas plants (Machimura dairy farm and Yagi-town) and several pig farms in Tokai region were examined. The Biogas plants are very profitable in their energy self-sufficiency, but they do not earn a lot to sell the energy because of the low selling price of electricity. The use of food waste as feed is very profitable to reduce the feed cost. Through the survey it is shown that these ways of recycling have a positive impact to reduce environmental burden and they are capable to be profitable in economy. But the following problems were pointed out ; (1)the logistic process of collecting waste and distributing the products are complicated and not efficient, (2)the information about organic waste are few, (3)some trades of waste are underground, (4)the kind of the using organic waste differs between farm size classes, (5)there are hard competition for some kinds of organic waste, (6)the energy supplied from biogas plants is not fully used and the processing feed from food waste needs a lot of energy. From these analyses, the combine of these two kinds of recycling, biogas and feed from food waste, is suggested and the meaning of cascade process in recycling is indicated. The study shows economies of scale and economies of scope at the biomass-complex recycling from the examination of two pilot plants in Germany and in Osaka. Finally the study points out the importance of the waste management for recycling and shows the model of regional management system to make the logistics and the energy use efficient.