Social Discovery on Irrigation, Drainage and Reclamation System in the Context of Upgrading Facilities and Diversified Purpose ; Special Reference to the Decision-making in Rural Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masaaki  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80144228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Atsushi  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Assistant Professor, 生物資源学部, 助手 (90222926)
大石 敦志  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助手 (30283518)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssocial engineering approach / water supply facilities / group decision of farmers / large-sized paddy plots / GIS / regional cooperation of water supply / 農業基盤整備 / 用水管理 / 集落合意 / 社会工学研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose the method of designing and constructing irrigation, drainage and paddy plots where a rural community is developing its paddy farming, specifying the rural community for a fundamental unit of the decision-making. The characteristic of this study is to apply the social engineering approach to this question in collaboration with agricultural economics and agricultural civil engineering. Our conclusions are as follows.
1) We developed the group decision-making theory while paying attention to the power relations between community members. Especially we pointed out the effectiveness of the support of the Land Improvement Districts in the decision-making of rural community.
2) It is necessary to reduce the water supply facilities by the construction of large-sized paddy plots to establish the sustainable paddy farming. However, this method does not necessarily lead to the decrease in the density of the waterway. For this decrease, the method of land consolidation by exchanging user right of farm plots between tenant farmers and owner farmers should be introduced through a thorough discussion among community members at the design stage.
3) It is effective to use GIS for efficient use of water and the farmland, and the Land Improvement Districts is the most suitable as the operator or the manager of this system.
4) Considering the spillover effect of the agricultural use of the water supply facilities, monetary and labor support of the municipality and non-farmers in its beneficiary area are indispensable for the maintenance of these facilities.