Research on the system which exhibits the production information of environmentally conscious agriculture by the Internet Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Takeshi  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (30249370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAIKE Manabu  Universal Design Intelligence., Inc., President, 代表取締役所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEnvironmentally Conscious Agriculture / Organic Farming / Information Disclosure System / Internet / Traceability / Off-line System / Safety of Foods / Guarantee System by mutual use / オフラインシステムの構築 / 生産情報のコンテンツ / 農業生産情報
Research Abstract
(1)Theoretical Research on Information Disclosure
Since informational asymmetry tends to be born to the information about agricultural production, the measure which complements system information is important for it. In order not to obsolete system information, it is required to fix a information disclosure system as one interregional association type network model, and the case study showed "importance of the off-line subsystem construction for conquering deviation with products and the exhibited display information" simultaneously.
(2)Survey on Environmentally Conscious Agriculture
Showing clearly that environmentally conscious agriculture has the value for which society asks the way that should be of production itself by the survey centering on organic farming, the prcalucts proved that the contents of the production method and products were guaranteed by public presentation of production information, that is, the cognition of "relier" was received because information and its products are in agreement.
(3.)Examination of Information Disclosure System Model
By examination about the actual proof model of a information disclosure system, the subsystem for guaranteeing coincidence of the information by cooperation of the producer in an area and products is important for the open system of the production information in environmentally conscious agriculture, and the guarantee system by mutual use of the product between entrepreneurs showed that it might substitute for attestation by the third person between producers to it.
The aptitude of the Internet is high as media which tell the activity which has the various information of agricultural production, although after information is told, the interactive function whether to result in change of what action to the addresser and a receiving person is the most important.