Conceptual Integration of Agriculture and Landscape and its Relevance for Consequent Understandings of the Agri-environmental Benefits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30007786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hideji  Faculty of Commerce, Kyushu Sangyo University, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60240222)
TSUJI Masao  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90284554)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsagricultural landscape / code of good agricultural practice / direct payment / environmental payment / agri-environmental program / 景観 / 農学資源認識 / 農業の環境便益 / 汚染者負担原則 / 共同負担原則 / 景観生態学
Research Abstract
The conceptual integration of agriculture and landscape makes it possible to understand consequently the agri-environmental benefits. With this integration the following facts will be logically proved : the agricultural activities produce agricultural products and agricultural landscape (agricultural space, agricultural region) at the same time, and the agricultural activities (the internal economy) cause the external effects (the external economies or external dis-economies) on three elements of the agricultural landscape (agricultural space or agricultural region), namely on the inorganic element (soil, water, air), oh the organic element (plants and animals), and aesthetic element (diversification of landscape elements, crop rotation, hedges on the field, ponds etc.).
The external economies and dis-economies are successive and its boundary is called as "the code of good agricultural practice", whose level will be determined not only by the criterion of natural science, but also from a political aspect of property right of farmers on the environment, and therefore its level stands at first near the present condition of the farming. Now this code has become an obligation for farmers and farmer must conduct their farming in compliance with the code. If a farmer practices his farming so intensive (far beyond the level of the code) that he contaminates the elements of the agricultural landscape (the environment), he must pay the recovery costs of the environment himself (Polluter Pays Principle). If a farmer conducts his farming so environment-friendly that his farming contributes to the environmental benefits of the agricultural landscape, he will be paid for his additional costs of farming by the government (Public Charge Principle). This type of the direct payments to farmers by the government is called as the environmental payments and they are performed within an agri-environmental program.