Project/Area Number |
13660223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRATAKE Yoshiharu Saga University, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10192121)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Local Food Processing Industries / Local Agriculture / Economical Effects / Expansion of Agricultural Income / Rural Economy / 清酒製造業 / 豆腐製造業 / 野菜漬物製造業 / 市場競争構造 / 市場行動 / マーケティング戦略 / 地域労働市場 / 食品製造業 |
Research Abstract |
This study analyzed the following subjects: 1. Economic Growth and Poverty in Sri Lanka 1977-1996: A statistical analysis. 2. An Economical Effects of Agricultural Diversification on Farm Management-A Case Study on Coconut Triangle Area in Sri Lanka-. 3. The Role of Agricultural Co-operatives in Expansion of Rural Agricultural Income in Sri Lanka: A Case Study on "Coconut Triangle Milk Producers Co-operative". 4. Empirical Study of Contract Farming System Conducted by Dairy Cooperatives in East Java, Indonesia. 5. Evaluation of Contract Farming System between Vegetable-Cultivated Smallholder and Agribusiness Firm in East Java, Indonesia 6. The Role of Small Scale Tea Industries as a Method of Rural Development : A Field Study in Kalutara District in Sri Lanka. 7. Significance of Agricultural Farmer Cooperatives in Rural Economy -A Case Study in Malsiripura Village in Sri Lanka-. 8. An Alternative Approach to Using Multi-purpose Co-operatives Societies for Rural Agricultural Development in Sri Lanka : A Study of the Kurunegala District. These studies revealed that Small and Medium scale Food Processing Industries have strengthened the development of Local Agriculture in some Asian Countries.