Study on the Local Produce Self-Sufficiency Ratio of School Lunch
Project/Area Number |
13660224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Osamu Nagasaki University Faculty of Environmental Studies Assistant professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (10222168)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | school lunch / local produce self-sufficiency ratio / 地産地消 / 循環社会 / 大木町 |
Research Abstract |
I have conducted in-depth studies of the usage status of local produce for school lunch using the concept of local produce self-sufficiency ratio. As a result of conducting six studies from 1999 to 2001, the local produce self-sufficiency ratio was about 10% on average. Based on this finding, many local governments have gone into action for lunch made of local produce. Furthermore, it is necessary for the agricultural administration to act as leader in taking action for lunch made of local produce, and I have verified several methods for such development in this research paper. I have also clarified that school nutritionists would use local agricultural produce by the agricultural administration taking action which is the main body of local-produce lunch.