Study of the influence of farming of paddy field and synsthetic agricultural management stabilization measures, under falling in the price of rice and increasing target area of adjusments for rice,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTAKASAKI CITY UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiyuki  the Department of Regional Policy Professor, 地域政策学部, 教授 (30285069)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfalling in the price of rice / adjustments for rice, / rice in free markets / Rice Farming income Stabilization / farming of paddy field / multiple farming / agricultural management stabilization measures / diversified farm management / 生産調整拡大 / 自主流通米価格低下 / ヤミ小作化 / 大規模稲作経営 / 米の価格下落 / 経営の合理化 / 生産調整助成金 / 大規模経営 / 総合的経営安定対策
Research Abstract
Under falling in the price of rice and increasing target area of adjustments for rice, a few of large-scale rice producers have developed multiple farming and diversified farm management, most of large rice-scale rice producers have not implemented Programs of adjustments for rice production and have positively soled rice in free markets. And small-scale rice producers have increased ratio of non-utilizated paddy field and abandoned cultivated paddy field. These facts proved by analyzing the agriculture statistics and investigatingr the actual conditions of the rice producers management. These reasons are that large rice-scale rice producers have substantially decreased in agricultural income and distrization of cannel for rice has been more freely. And Rice Farming income Stabilization is insufficient to rice producers. Consequently for developing farming of paddy field, subsides of paddy field management and agricultural management stabilization measures are indispensable, and the improvement of price or income for wheat and barley is indispensable.