A Study of Economic Effect Analysis of Capital Investment in Rural Living Area Infrastructure Improvement Projects and Serious Consideration of Life sphere in Rural Area Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University of Kitami
Principal Investigator
ABE Hideaki  Hokkai-Gakuen University of Kitami, department of commerce, professor, 商学部, 教授 (60183141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akio  Hokkai-Gakuen University of Kitami, department of commerce, professor, 商学部, 教授 (00271213)
TANABE Takashi  Hokkai-Gakuen University of Kitami, department of commerce, professor, 商学部, 教授 (90360065)
AZUMA Touru  Hokkai-Gakuen University of Kitami, department of commerce, professor, 商学部, 教授 (30240972)
SATOU Hiroki  Hokkai-Gakuen University of Kitami, department of commerce, assistant professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20261084)
HIROSE Makito  International University of Okinawa, department of commerce, professor, 商経学部, 教授 (20279417)
津田 治  稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCapital Investment in Rural Living Area Infrastructure Improvement Projects / Economic Effect / Macro Econometric Model / Improving the Standard of Rural living / Simulation Analysis / Serious consideration of Life sphere / Rural Planning / Policy Evaluation / 経済効果 / シュミレーション分析 / 混住化社会 / 生活の質・アメニティ
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to clarify what effects investment in a rural living area improvement project had on Japan's agriculture and non-agriculture industries, the national economy and consumer prices ; to build an effective simulator capable of modeling as many multifaceted effects as possible from both qualitative and quantitative perspectives including effects on living area environments and local vitalization ; and to estimate detailed economic effects brought about by the project.
In summary, improvement of living area infrastructure for the purpose of increasing the standard of rural living controlled the sprawl phenomenon, increased the cultivated and crop production area and promoted agricultural investment, production and distribution positively. As for the non-agriculture sector, it was clarified that the creation of new housing demand, vitalization of the construction and real estate industries and stimulation of tertiary industry and consumption demand were induced by improved housing and the natural environment. Particularly, factors such as amenities and convenience exercised a characteristically large effect on land and housing supply.
Moreover, The following point was accepted as investment relevant to rural living area infrastructure improvement projects. That is, the measure of farm waste composting of the organic nature resources has economical rationality from a viewpoint of (Collaborative Efforts to Improve the Regional Environment) and social benefits evaluation.