Concepts and Contents of Agricultural Multi-functionality
Project/Area Number |
13660227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Shinji Toyo Univ. Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80256768)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Multi-functionality / WTO Agreement / Agricultural Negotiation / OECD / Externality / Joint Production / Strategy Products / Non-trade Concerns / 農業 / 公共財 |
Research Abstract |
(1) OECD published a report, "Multi-functionality: Towards an analytical frame work" in April 2001, in which OECD multi-functionality defined as follows: 1) existence of multiple commodity and non-commodity outputs, 2) the exhibition of externalities or public goods. Also, government interventions are recognized if the non-governmental options have been explored as the most efficient strategies. It is significant that OECD made the definition of multi-functionality. The definition is almost the same as the one in Japan's proposal for agricultural negotiation in June 1999. (2) From the view point of taking multi-functionality into considerations, there is an important stipulation in the first draft of agricultural modality by the chairman Harbinson. For developing countries, the idea of "Strategy products" is introduced. Strategy products are important crops for food security, rural development, and livelihood security in developing countries. For these products, the tariff reduction is only 5% and the tariff rate quota remains the current level. Strategy products are those exhibiting agricultural multi-functionality the most. The chairman's first draft fully recognizes the importance of agricultural multi-functionality in developing courtiers. If the quasi stipulation should be introduced for developed countries, the well balanced considerations would be made in the agricultural negotiation.