Electronic Commerce of Mango, As a Marketing Strategy in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Makito  Okinawa International University, College of Industry and Information Science, Professor, 産業情報学部, 教授 (20279417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tomoyoshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Sci. & Tech., Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70159151)
ASATO Hajime  Okinawa International University, College of Industry and Information Science, Professor, 産業情報学部, 教授 (90258682)
YU Bing chang  Okinawa International University, College of Industry and Information Science, Professor, 産業情報学部, 教授 (80310069)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElectronic Commerce of agricultural products / mango / Okinawa / nature of islands / distance from mass market / critical-mass / Greece / AVOMAN / トレーサビリティ・システム / GEMHP
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to declarebasic conditions to build up Electronic Commerce of mango harvested in Okinawa.
Investigation Method used in this research is mainly to interview mango producers and wholesale marketers Investigation are divided into following three phases, in the first phase (2001), surveying the circumstance and behavior of mango producer in Okinawa and flower wholesale marketers, in the second phase (2002), surveying the movement fruit and vegetable market in Greece-because of similarity with Okinawa on the point of having many islands far from mother land-, and in the last phase (2003), putting together preceding two year surveying.
The results are as follows :
1)Mango producers in Okinawa can get any profits from building up Electronic Commerce
2)From the point of view to get critical-mass, it is strongly needed to preserve core organization that control quality and dealing-safety.
3)There are two Obstacles to develop Electronic Commerce One is conservativeness of traditional marketer's dealing behavior. Another is the low spread level in IT skills of producers and marketers, and the low maintenance level of information infrastructure.
4)To start up Electronic Commerce of mango harvested in Okinawa, it is strongly needed to connote traditional marketer's dealing behavior, and to promote to rise up the level of IT in the producer stage.