Livestock Products Consumption and International Trade under the Livestock Revolution in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionGifu City Women's College
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Michio  Department, Title of Position President Gifu City Women's College, 学長 (40021696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Junnichi  Associate Professor, Department of International Culture, Gifu City Women's College, 助教授 (40113310)
TANAKA Masanori  Associate Professor, Department of International Culture, Gifu City Women's College, 助教授 (70155167)
KAMIYA Nobuaki  Professor, Department of International Culture Gifu City Women's College, 教授 (10070905)
OGURI Katsuyuki  Professor, Facuty of Regional Sciences, Gifu University, 地域科学部, 教授 (20233497)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslivestock Revolution / Whole part eating / Wet-market / Food System / Varaiety meat / Taking life / Heterogeneous Demand / Differential Export / グリーンレボリューション / 差別輸出 / 'Heterogeneous Demand'(異成分需要) / ウェットマーケット / バラエティミート / ユニバーサルフード
Research Abstract
"Livestock Revolution" is defined as highly expanding animal consumption in the developing countries, especially in Asia,while the consumpton is not so changed in the U.S.A and U.K. The expnansion in Asia is caused by the increase of population and economic Development.
In order to analyze the growth of meat and eggs , China, Korea and Japan were selected as representative of North Asia, and Sri Lanka, India and Nepal were selected for South Asia. The main findings are as follows;
1) The livestock by-products such as liver, tongue and the other intestines are counsumed in China and Korea, but is little in Japan.
2)The consumption is highly affected by religion and culture. Beef is not cousumed in India and pork is not consumed in the Islamic countries. In most Buddist countries, it is not permitted to take lifes or kill living being, but it is acceptable to eat meat.
3) The most precious part of meat is different from country to country due to the religion and cultures. For instance, hog's liver in Thailand, hog's heart in Taiwanand liver, heart and the sweetbread of chicken in the Phillippines are thought to be very delicious.
4)Demand of precious meats of animals is different from country to country. Therefore, since each country likes different parts of meat,international trade of animal meats has changed from live-animal or carcass trade to the portion meat or part of meats. Most meat exporting countries built meat processing plants and produced many different kinds of portion meats and export to the country where there is demand for that particular meat portion.