A study on construction of the agricultural water supply management system corresponding to the era of information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryoei  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Research Associate, 生物資源学部, 助手 (30232490)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInformation Technology / agricultural water sunnily facility / ubiquitous / Java / database / 水管理情報 / 携帯電話 / Webアプリ / 不等流
Research Abstract
In the agricultural water supply facilities with which the updating time of an institution is coming, there is an institution where it is difficult to update for high cost in the conventional system. In this research, fundamental research on construction of a cheap agricultural water supply management system was done by introducing IT (information technology) centering on the network where the cost cut was aimed at dramatically with the rapid spread of the Internet. The structure that makes more flexible water management possible has been built by using personal digital assistants, such as a cellular phone and PDA. Moreover, making the system which enables precise water management and precise farming was completed by applying the latest sensor technology by succeeding in measuring and database-izing on-site information, such as the agricultural weather and soil moisture, on real time, and linking closely from water-use facilities, such as a dam reservoir, to a end-user farm. It is as follows when the result of this research is arranged,
1.We have developed a kit, which connects the existing weather monitoring system (weather robot), collects observation values automatically, and registers them with the database through the computer network.
2.Observation data of hydrologic and weather conditions in the Ano dam in Mie prefecture were transformed in the form that the latest PC can also be used, and registered in the database.
3.The character and the image information distribution system that could be accessed by the end-user using their, cellular phone were built. This system involves the amount prediction simulation program of inflow by the short and long-term outflow tank model, and the database access mentioned above.