| Project/Area Number |
13660244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2003) Kagawa University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASE Masaya (2003) Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.Pharm. Sci., Associate Prof., 薬学研究科, 助教授 (90224782)
石田 智之 (2001-2002) 香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40184535)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Tomoyuki Kagawa Univ., Fac.Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40184535)
川瀬 雅也 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (90224782)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Endocrine Disruptors / Clay / Intercalation / Electrochemical treatment / Clay-coated Electrode / 粘土被服電極 / 粘土-有機複合体 / 吸着等温線 / 界面活性剤 / 誘電緩和 / 吸着 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is the prevention of diffusion and clean treatment of endocrine disruptors. 4-ethylphenol and pyrene were employed as model in this study. Absorbant is important for treatment of endocrine disruptors. We employed chemically modified clay as absorbant, and obtained following results. 1. Clay could adsorve model compounds. 2. XRD study showed that model compounds intercalated to clay layer. 3. Chemical modification of clay interlayer was not effective. 4. Chemical modification of clay interlayer affected the state of bound water in clay interlayer. 5. Model compounds could be reduced electrochemically by suspending clay. From the result No.5, we can propose the novel electrochemical treatment system of endocrine disruptors.