The study on effective utilization of the construction waste sludge to road material by lime stabilization in cold region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Mitsuhiko  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60001997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Shinitiro  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10224833)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConstruction Waste Sludge / Lime Stabilization / Curing Method / Unconfined Compressive Strength / Modulos of Deformation / Water content / Frost Heave Rate / pF / 凍上 / 団粒化 / コンシステンシー限界 / 一軸圧縮強度
Research Abstract
The construction waste sludge is one of the waste material in which the proportion of the effective utilization is low even in the inside of waste disposal at construction. Though various application methods are proposed, by that there are small volumes of utilization or expensiveness, it is present state to remain the lower utilization such as embankment materials.
In order to utilize as added value material such as the frost blanket of the road, we investigated the characteristics of lime stabilization.
Generally used lime stabilization is the method which improves curing by compacting after addition of lime immediately (called the following compaction curing). However, we used the method for compacting in as it is leave and after any days progress, after the lime was mixed (leave curing ). By this method, since to stock the stabilized soil is possible, the processing becomes possible by the stationary type plant, and it is expected that the effective utilization of the construction wa … More ste sludge.
Then, in carrying out unconfined compression test and frost heave test of the stabilized soil which changed the curing method, we obtained following result.
1) The unconfined compressive strength increases in proportion to the curing days, and increasing proportion in case of addition of lime rate 7% and 7 leave curing days is the most remarkable.
2) In the relation between unconfined compressive strength and leave curing days, the difference between the unconfined compressive strength is not observed, when the curing days is short. But as a long of the leave curing days, with the peak 7 leave days seventh change unconfined compressive strength. In the 90th curing, the lowering of the unconfined compressive strength is remarkable.
3) The modulos of deformation increases in proportion to the curing days. In the relationship between unconfined compressive strength and modulos of deformation, modulos of deformation is bigger as initial water content is increase, but it is no relation with the leave curing days.
4) The frost-heaving quantity decreases with increase of the addition of lime rate and extension of the curing days. The leave curing remarkably appeared on this effect from the compaction curing. This is because it is remarkable the decrease of the capillary force of the leave curing. Less