Action of Settlement and Reorganization of Water Use Organization Attended Improvement of Water Requirement for Regional Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masami  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Dept.of Bioenvironmental and Agricultural Engineering, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20011893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Shinji  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Dept.of Bioenvironmental and Agricultural Engineering, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (60318384)
ISHIKAWA Shigeo  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Dept.of Bioenvironmental and Agricultural Engineering, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30147673)
ITONAGA Koji  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Dept.of Bioenvironmental and Agricultural Engineering, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (10184706)
NAGASAKA Sadao  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Dept.of Bioenvironmental and Agricultural Engineering, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70318385)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWater Requirement for Regional Use / Improvement Planning / Action of Settlement / Water Use Organization / Reorganization / KOHOKU / Workshop / Changshu, China / 水環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is, based on the research in the settlements where we ourselves participate in the improvement planning of water requirement for regional use in Kohoku, to clarify the action of settlement and the reorganization of water use organization. For this purpose, we hold several times workshops and present improvement planning based on these workshops. At the same time, we continue to research actively there. Therefore this study is positioned not only the planning study, but also the fundamental study for planning based on so-called active participant.
The researched places are three settlements and areas as follows : 1.Kitaike settlement in Azai town, Higashi Azai, Shiga Pref., where we began to participate in the improvement planning of water requirement for regional use from 1999. 2.Tanaka settlement in Kohoku town, Higashi Azai, Shiga Pref., where we began to participate in the improvement planning of water requirement for regional use from 2001. 3.Changshu in Ch … More ina, for comparing to these two settlements.
As a result, as for 1, based on six times workshops, we present improvement planning of four points. And we clarify the action of settlement and the reorganization of the water use organization, concerning to the method of management or governance etc., attended this improvement planning. As for 2, we present improvement planning of water park based on five times workshops. Now this water park is under constructing. So we clarify by the questioner : the action of settlement attended this planning and construction ; the indigenous people's consciousness for the method of management or governance etc., that is related to the reorganization of water use organization ; their assessments for the workshops and the improvement planning themselves. As for 3, we clarify the organization and change of the water environment and the living space of three areas in Changshu, the organization and change of the regional space of Changshu, and their grammar, based on the field survey, according to the interpretation of "Wei-Zi" concerning to water use organization. Moreover, we pointed out the subject and perspective of the improvement of water requirement for regional use in Kohoku, and the possibility and perspective of the improvement of water requirement for regional use in China. Less