Network Robot Tractors Associating with Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Noboru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40228309)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords2D laser range finder / cooperative work / network robots / Master-slave system / 無線LAN / 追従走行 / 群ロボット / 衝突回避
Research Abstract
The goal of the research is to make the vehicle follow the leading vehicle at a given relative distance and a given angle. The 2-D laser range finder (SICK Co.ltd.) mounted on the front of the follower can provide the outline of the leading vehicle and some noises. To make the follower recognize the leading vehicle, pattern recognition method was adopted in the algorithm. two-dimensional shape of the leading vehicle as a template was made by surveying with a total-station. The basic idea of the algorithm is to measure the relative angle and range from the follower to the leading vehicle in each control step of the follower. The 2-D laser range finder can sense the range to obstacles within 80 m and over 180 deg. The developed algorithm can provide these navigation signals at update rate of 10 Hz by matching a template with an actual range data set. Then, the control algorithm for both lateral and longitudinal motions was also developed. Lateral error is controlled by steering and longitudinal motion is controlled by transmission and engine speed change. Finally, we investigated our vehicle follower control algorithm by field tests. The leading vehicle was driven by human and the following algorithm was installed to our robot tractor. The follower could track the leading vehicle under various given offset and distance. To evaluate the following accuracy, a RTK/GPS and a Fiber Optic Gyroscope were mounted on both the leading vehicle and the follower. The overall tracking error indicated about 10 cm of lateral and 3 deg of offset angle.