Development of the composting process of the heat recovered on the cow manure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OBATA Eiji  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 教授 (40002935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Yuichi  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 助手 (00250522)
OHTA Mitsuhiro  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 助教授 (00281866)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscomposting / moisture adjustment / compost temperature / aeration / cow manure / heat recovered / 好気性発酵 / 発酵堆肥 / かぐやひめ
Research Abstract
In this study, the composting experiments took place with an aim to recover the heat from the pile of cow manure. When the moisture content of the raw cowcack was about 85%, the moisture adjustments, namely dry leaf, woodchip and zeolite, were added in the cowcack and the moisture content of the feed composting matter had gone of about 78%. The volume of the composting reactors that were referred to "KAGUYAHIME" was 12.3 liters and the weight of the feed composting matter was 6.0kg. The forced aeration was provided by an air blower. Experiments were performed with different aeration rates, 0.7 1/min and 1.4 1/min. Maximum temperatures varied from 36 degrees centigrade to 38 in the experiment with the aeration rate of 0.7 1/min after from 4 to 8 days under aerobic conditions.
In the results, the heat recovery from the composting was useful for the duration of early 10 days under the biological degradation of organic wastes.