Project/Area Number |
13660256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
農業機械学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Tsuneo Kobe University, Faculty Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50107984)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | silicon monocrystal type solar cell I / amorphous type solar cell / current trans / USB type A / D converter / efficiency / autonomous control system / navigation of the vehicle position / 太陽追尾システム / 風力発電機 / サイクルユース用バッテリー / 地磁気センサ / 総括制御システム |
Research Abstract |
1. Setting of solar cell and a wind power generator Six silicon monocrystal type solar cell units were set on the flat space pointed to the south. Each unit has 50W of the maximum capacity. The angle of elevation of these units is adjustable three positions according to the height of culmination of the sun in summer, winter, and spring and autumn. The wind power generator was set on the top of steel pipe with 4m height and its circumference has no obstacle. 2. Measurement of electric energy generated by solar cells The electric energy generated by the solar cell and the global solar radiation were measured. The generated voltage and the charging current were monitored and measured through a USB type A/D converter. The charging current was detected by current trans. When the global solar radiation was about lkW/m^2, the generated voltage and the charging current were 15.9V and 3.15A, respectively. Therefore, the generated solar power is about 50W, and the efficiency per a unit area is 13.9%. 3. Comparison of two different type solar cells Both silicon monocrystal type solar cell and amorphous type solar cell were compared, and the efficiency of silicon monocrystal type is better than the amorphous type. When the solar cell is controlled facing to the sun the efficiency in early morning and sunset time is improved. 4. Autonomous vehicle A battery car travels on the straight line only. So rack and pinion steering device and dry type electro-magnetic clutch were added to the battery car. Experiments of the autonomous control by detecting the direction of terrestrial magnetism were done, and the good results were obtained.