Pre-processing Technology by Fine-crusher and Sub-critical Water for Cellulose Waste Ethanolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Hisashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00031229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hideki  Kobe University, School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30263396)
SHOJI Koichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10263394)
KAWAMURA Tsumeo  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50107984)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscellulose waste / treatment by sub critical water / lignin liberation / wood fine-crusher / flail knife / fine-crushing performance / fractal dimension / image processing / 木質廃材 / 微破砕 / 亜臨界水 / エタノール / 微破砕機 / 微破砕物形状
Research Abstract
This project is to develop pre-processing technology of forest and timber waste, which is derived from the fine-crushed wood treatment by sub-critical water, the development of newly designed fine-crusher and the quantitative evaluation of fine-crushed wood.
It was confirmed that the treatment by sub-critical water has effect of the liberation of lignin and the resolution of lignin increases as the temperature and the time of the treatment increase. However, woody cellulose is hydrolyzed to glucose and HMF under the condition of liberation of lignin. Hydrolysis of cellulose is unavoidable for the lignin liberation by sub-critical water treatment. Upon considering the matter, it shows that the chain of cellulose becomes loose. It suggests any effect of accretionary wettableness of cellulose.
Crushing performance of newly designed fine-crusher was tested. The distribution of withdrew material along the axial direction of sieve is influenced by the layout of three kinds of twisted is fail k … More nives. The distribution was investigated by changing the layout, and the layout producing flat distribution was defined. Particle size distributions of withdrawn crushed wood came near to expectations. The weighted average diameter for each rotational speed was not significantly different at the sieve of ellipse polar and decreased as the rotational speed decreased at the sieve of circular hole.
The quantitative values for the random and complex contours of fine-crushed wood have been calculated from fractal dimension. These values were compared with the data of weighted average diameter. These two indexes were independent each other. Fractal dimension could describe the complexity of the shape. Appropriateness of this explanation was proved in the calculation about the two images of the crushed wood, which had the different patterns on the same sieve. On the driving condition, the two indexes acted differently. In the respect that the complexity and the randomness of the shape of the fine crushed wood have direct effect upon the reaction of sub-critical water, fractal dimension is more useful than weighted average diameter. The fractal dimension of the fine-crushed wood was greatly influenced by the driving condition and the sieve type. By using this method, it is possible to optimise the shape character of fine-crushed wood for the request from the following process by sub critical-water. Less