Research on the drying of the Siitake Mushroom for the purpose of the high quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takemi  Ehime Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40036299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKIDA Yoshio  Ehime Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50127908)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFar Infrared / Drying / Shiitake Mushroom / Osmotic / Quality Evaluation / Spectrophotometer / Ceramic Heater / Save Energy / 省力化 / 浸透性 / 吸収性
Research Abstract
This study concerns on the quality improvement of shiitake mushroom by drying it using the far infrared heater. Results got from this research are as follows;
1)The added value of far infrared drying combined with osmotic dehydration is investigated. Benefits expected and achieved from are a slightly reduced drying time, reduced shrinkage, higher final porosity and improved rehydration characteristics, small deformation of product. An osmotic treatment of mushrooms with a salt solution of 10 up till 20%(w/w) concentration at moderate temperature up to 45℃ gives a removal of 20% of the total available moisture and a salt gain up to 0.5g salt/gram initial dry matter.
2)Drying experiments were carried out a using a far infrared heater to examine the drying characteristics of shiitake mushroom. The effect of several parameters e.g.radiation intensity, inlet air velocity and relative humidity on moisture and temperature history are present. Drying rate of products are dependent on the radiati … More on intensity level. FIR drying of mushroom was found a falling rate process. Increasing of air velocity was found to have a negative effect on the drying rate. Low drying rate at higher velocity was attributed to decreased temperature due to the cooling effect on the heater surface. Air relative humidity has no influence on FIR drying mushroom. With 0.17W/cm^2 radiant power input, the drying rate was 50% higher than under the convection. There was a higher shrinkage with a concomitant higher rehydration potential and superior quality of mushroom at lower radiant power input.
3)A study of the energy efficiencies in the drying of products from one source of far infrared radiation was carried out to determine the energy input at which the highest level of efficiency would be attained. The experimental results were used not only to formulate a simple mathematical model for the prediction of moisture content of products as a function of drying time but also to study the dryer efficiencies. At 0.17W/cm^2 energy input, the highest drying efficiencies were attained. Less