Study on Thermal Fnvironment of the Energy-saving Sunlight Greenhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoharu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forest Engineering, Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (40015839)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssunlight greenhouse / energy saving / thermal environment / mathematical model / simulation / environmental measurement / greenhouse structure / thermal environmental design / 熱環境予測モデル / 環境計測実験 / 現場計測実験 / 環境設計指針
Research Abstract
The sunlight greenhouse in China not only has excellent energy-saving advantage, but also costs little for construction and maintenance. The objectives of this study are to establish the, thermal environmental and structural design optimization and construction regularization for the sunlight greenhouse. Experimental measurements and theoretical analysis were carried out to quantitatively explain the thermal environment of the sunlight greenhouse
After developing the basic model, the modified mathematical model was developed to predict thermal environment of the sunlight greenhouse, supposed that cucumber crop was cultivated. The calculated value for the inside air temperature agreed with the measured one very well, and the resulting IA of it was 0.97. It was concluded that the mathematical model developed here had sufficient accuracy to analyze the effect of the sunlight greenhouse structure on the inside air temperature
In Beijing, Changchun, and Shenyang, detailed measurements on micrometeorology in the sunlight greenhouse were carried out to analyze the thermal environment of the greenhouse. Inside air temperature was higher by 10℃ on average than the outside air temperature without heating during the night at the coldest period The percentage of the floor soil and north wall were 75 and 18 percent on average, respectively, in the total of heat discharge during the night, and it was shown that those two parts had critical role for retaining warmth of the greenhouse air temperature during night