Development of ion control system of nutrient solutions for preservation of environment and high quality production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INDEN Haruhisa  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60151768)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshydroponics / management of nutrient solution / ionic balance / ion concentration / "IonAdjuster" / waste nutrient solution / 培養液 / イオン濃度 / EC / pH
Research Abstract
A computer software program for aiding the mixture of macronutrients in nutrient solutions, named "IonAdjuster", has been developed to select the best combination from various nutrient sources to determine required addition rates, according to user-specified demand and current analysis results. "IonAdjuster" determines the quantity of concentrated stock solution to be added from differences in required composition and the present macronutrient concentrations in solution. In practical hydroponic culture of fruit vegetables, fluctuation of ion contents of the solution was decreased and the percentage of top-grade fruit increased by the nutrient stock addition according to "IonAdjuster". On the contrary, in the traditional EC control method, each ion concentration greatly fluctuated, this meant it shifted considerably from the initial value in the later stage of cultivation, and the ionic balance also collapsed. The value of pH decreased gradually as usual in the nutrient solution culture, however, adding the pH stabilization routine to the ion concentration control method could solve it. It was assumed that the combination of "IonAdjuster" and automatic ion sensing, might allow for appropriate and continuous control of solutions in closed hydroponics. This developed system may result in higher crop production, more efficient use of fertilizer and environmental loading reduction by decreasing waster nutrient solution at renewal from open hydroponic systems.