| Project/Area Number |
13660264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWAMURA Fumiro Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (80142793)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKETAKI Takashi Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Associated Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (90113696)
SEO Tetsuya Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Instructor, 畜産学部, 助手 (40301973)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Cattle / Elimination behavior / Elimination spot / Conditioning / Learning / Operant conditioning / 糞尿処理 / 横臥・起立行動 / 無線 / コンピュータ |
| Research Abstract |
The device for detecting stand up action on cattle and the radio transmitting system for sending the detected standing signal to a computer were developed in 2001. 1) Four mercury switch in the device were used for detecting standing action on cattle. 2) The hind lower legs were suitable positions for attaching the device. 3) The foals of detection were occurred when a cow scratched her head and while walking during which the devices were irregularly snaked. 4) We developed the program in which the standing signal only after the succession of 10 minutes of lying position in cows should be accepted as a real standing action. The experiment of practical situation in which the cow was trained to move to the feeding station controlled by computer just after standing action were undertaken. The video recording was used to confirm the elimination spots in a pen. 1) The single pen consisted of two parts were used. One part was a bed area where wood dust were applied and another was a feeding area where a feeding station was set. 2) Five dry cows were used. The standing detection device were attached on the left hind leg of the animals. 3) The one session were consisted of three period named preliminary periods, training periods, voluntary visiting periods. Results and discussion 1) The rate of correct detection of standing up of cows was about 90%. This result was well acceptable for us. 2) The results showed a trainability of cow to visit a feeding station just after standing. 3) The reduction of elimination frequencies on beds were firmly expected using this system. 4) The individuality of learning speed of cows were considerably varied. These results showed that the more effective training methods should developed in the future.