The improvement of the nutritional availability of P in plants by decreasing the physic acid-phosphorus compounds in grains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANEOKA Hirobumi  Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (70162518)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsphysic acid / soybean / maize / sorghum / oat / environment / myo-inositol-1-phosphate syntheses / 環境汚染 / myo-inositol1 phosphate synthase / リン酸 / 資料作物
Research Abstract
Maize, sorghum, soybean oats grains are widely used in the raw materials of livestock fodder. However, these grains in particular containing physic acid (myo-inositol 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6-hexakisphosphate), which is the major phosphorus storage compound in this grains and accounts for up to 80% of the total grain phosphorus (P). Physic acid is almost indigestible in monogastric animals such as pigs, chickens and humans, so physic acid passes through the digestive system. Therefore, poultry and chicken feces containing large amounts of P. As a result, P is lost to the environment in cereal-consuming regions, where it may contribute to excessive P concentration in soil and water. One effective method the increase the availability of P in grain is by increasing the non-physic acid P (PA) compounds such as inorganic P and / or organic P compounds instead of PA in grains. This study was conducted to improve the nutritional availability of P in a certain plants. Analysis of 497 sorghum cultivars … More , 188 maize cultivars, and 140 soybean cultivars was conducted to identify cultivars that showing either high or low concentration of physic acid-P. The percentage of PA concentration to total P varied from 47-83% in sorghum cultivars, 63-97% in maize cultivars and 43-80% in soybean cultivars. A pot and field experiments were conducted to investigate the effect of phosphorus (P) nutrition on physic acid accumulation in grains measured by plant growth and P, and physic acid concentrations in maize (Zea mays L.) grown with increasing amounts of fertilizer. The results indicated that grain yield and physic acid synthesis were regulated by altering the P status and growth stage in plants. We have isolated a myo-inositol-1-phoshate syntheses (MIPS) cDNA clone from oat plant, and that is highly homologous to the MIPS isolated from others plants. Northern analysis of total RNA showed that the transcript accumulated at high levels in the flowers and in the immature seeds, indicating that MIPS direct effects physics acid synthesis in seeds. Less