STUDIES ON SOME FACTORS RESPOSIBLE FOR CONJUGATED LINOLEIC ACID CONTENT IN FOODS OF RUMINANT ORIGINS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13660269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  UNIVERSTIY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90040865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Satoshi  UNIVERSTIY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (30284821)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConjugated linoleic acid (CLA) / c9, t11 isomer of CLA / Foods of ruminant origins / Concentrate / Roughage ration / Precursor of c9, t11 isomer / Rumen liquor / Linoleic acid / α -Linolenic acid / 反芻家畜出来食品 / ルーメン内微生物叢 / 共役リノール酸 / cis9, trans11 CLA生成 / 飼料性前駆脂肪酸 / t-バクセン酸 / 反芻家畜 / ルーメン / 給餌飼料 / 前駆脂肪酸 / 9cis,11trans CLA生成経路 / 中間代謝脂肪酸 / 9cis, 11transCLA異性体
Research Abstract
Conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) is a collective term used to describe one or more positional and geometric isomers of linoleic acid. Of the CLA isomers, cis9, trans11 isomer which is found primarily in ruminants amounts as much as 80〜90% of the total CLA content of foods of ruminant origins. The cis9, trans11 isomer of CLA has been shown in animals to have an anticarcinogenic property. It is believed that cis9, trans11 CLA isomer is produced in the rumen as intermediates in the biohydrogenation of dietary linoleic acid to stearic acid. Our works have demonstrated that the cis9, trans11 CLA contents of meat and fat from ruminants fed a relatively high roughage ration is significantly higher than those from ruminants fed a relatively high concentrate ration, with the results suggesting that α -linolenic acid present predominantly in pasture lipid might be involved in the formation of cis9, trans11 CLA.
Therefore, crashed corn high in linoleic acid and Italian ryegrass hay high in α -linolenic acid were incubated with rumen liquor culture. The yield of cis9, trans11 CLA from the Italian ryegrass was siginificantly higher than that from the crashed corn. This findings suggested the formation of cis9, trans11 CLA via α -linolenic acid. α -Linolenate was incubated with rumen liquor culture. The formation of cis9, trans 11 CLA from α -linolenate was first observed in the rumen liquor culture, and the pH value of the rumen liquor culture also influenced the metabolism. The results showed that α -linolenate incubated with rumen liquor culture produced three intermediate metabolites of which c9, t11, c15 octadecatrienoic acid might be involved in the formation of cis9, trans11 CLA in the rumen. The results obtained in the present study confirmed for the first time that in additoin to linoleic acid, α -linolenic acid present predominantly in pasture lipid may serve as a potential precursor of cis9, trans 11 CLA in the rumen.